Death By Auto: Vehicular Homicide Under N.J.S.A. Section 2C:11-5
[…] When defending against a vehicular homicide charge, it is important not to focus solely on the prosecution’s DUI-related evidence. While driving under the influence is one form of reckless driving, it is not the only form of reckless driving that can justify a vehicular homicide conviction.
For example, when defending against your vehicular homicide charge, you wouldn’t want to say, “I may have been going well above the speed limit, but I wasn’t drunk.” Why? Because excessive speeding is also a form of reckless driving under New Jersey law. Section 39:4-96 of the New Jersey Statutes defines reckless driving as driving, “heedlessly, in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property.” Speeding excessively, running red lights, driving while distracted, and falling asleep behind the wheel can all support vehicular homicide charges in addition to (or instead of) driving under the influence.
Penalties for DUI-Related Vehicular Homicide in New Jersey