Call Us - Problem Solved
[…] “Strict Liability” Offenses in New Jersey: When Your Mental State Doesn’t Matter

While many crimes require evidence of the defendant’s mental state, some do not. These are known as “strict liability” offenses. If you are being charged with a strict liability offense, it doesn’t matter what you were thinking (or weren’t thinking) at the time in question.

One example of these types of crimes is strict liability vehicular homicide. Under Section 2C:11-5.3 of the New Jersey Revised Statutes, “[c]riminal homicide constitutes strict liability vehicular homicide when it is caused by driving a vehicle while intoxicated.” This means that if you cause the death of another while driving under the influence, your mental state is irrelevant.