Call Us - Problem Solved
[…] May 31, 2024 | Posted In Criminal Law

You got arrested, and it came as a complete surprise. You had no idea you were breaking the law. In this scenario, do you deserve to be convicted, or can you claim ignorance as a defense? Our experienced New Jersey criminal lawyer explains:

Ignorance is a Defense in Some (But Not All) Cases

In New Jersey, ignorance is a defense in some (but not all) cases. Whether you can claim ignorance as a defense depends on the specific crime (or crimes) with which you are being charged. Under Section 2C:2-4.a of the New Jersey Revised Statutes:

“Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law is a defense if the defendant reasonably arrived at the conclusion underlying the mistake and: (1) It negatives the culpable mental state required to establish the offense, or (2) The law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.”

There’s a lot to this, so we need to break it down. The first thing to note is that the law clearly recognizes that ignorance is a defense in some cases.