New Jersey’s Statute of Limitations for Indictable Crimes
[…] One of these defenses is asserting the statute of limitations. If the statute of limitations for your case has expired, a New Jersey criminal lawyer may be able to get your charges dismissed without the need to go to trial.
New Jersey’s Statute of Limitations for Indictable Crimes
The General Rule: New Jersey’s Five-Year Statute of Limitations for Indictable Crimes
So, what is the statute of limitations for an indictable crime in New Jersey? The statute of limitations is outlined in Section 2C:1-6 of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice:
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, . . . [a] prosecution for a[n indictable] crime must be commenced within five years after it is committed. . . .”
Under Section 2C:1-6, the general rule is that the statute of limitations for indictable crimes is five years from the date the crime is committed. If the government waits too long to prosecute you—even by a single day—then you are entitled to have your charge (or charges) dismissed.