When Can You Claim Self-Defense in New Jersey?
[…] When Can You Claim Self-Defense in New Jersey?

March 30, 2018 | Posted In Criminal Law

If you have been charged with aggravated assault, battery, murder, manslaughter or any other violent offense under New Jersey law, one potential defense strategy you may have available is to claim that you acted out of self-defense. Self-defense is a complete defense to criminal culpability in New Jersey; however, it is also an “affirmative defense,” which means you have the burden of proving that you meet the statutory requirements for protection.

Self-Defense Under Section 2C:3-4 of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice

The defense of self-defense (or “self-protection”) is outlined in Section 2C:3-4 of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice:

“Subject to the provisions of this section and of section 2C:3-9, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor reasonably believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.”