New Jersey Visitation Rights Lawyer
[…] Seeking Non-Parent Visitation Rights in New Jersey
In addition to non-custodial parents, in certain circumstances non-parents can be awarded child visitation rights in New Jersey as well. This is most common in circumstances in which grandparents desire to obtain the legal right to see and spend time with their grandchildren. Non-parent visitation rights may also be awarded to a sibling who wishes to maintain a relationship with a brother or sister who is a minor.
Non-parent visitation rights are addressed in Section 9:2-7.1 of the New Jersey Code:
“A grandparent or any sibling of a child residing in [New Jersey] may make application before the Superior Court, in accordance with the Rules of Court, for an order for visitation. It shall be the burden of the applicant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the granting of visitation is in the best interests of the child. . . . [I]t shall be prima facie evidence that visitation is in the child's best interest if the applicant had, in the past, been a full-time caretaker for the child.”
In non-parent visitation cases, the “best interests” factors differ from those involved in parental custody and visitation matters. As outlined in Section 9:2-7.1, these factors include (but are not limited to):
- The child’s relationship to the non-parent applying for visitation rights