New Jersey Sexting Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] A law passed in 2012 provides some protection for minors (under age 18) who are caught engaging in first-time sexting offenses; however, minors who commit multiple offenses and adults who send or receive any explicit images of children can face severe penalties including fines, imprisonment, and sex offender registration.
What Teens and Adults in New Jersey Need to Know about Sexting
Sexting is perhaps one of the easiest ways to face prosecution for child pornography or endangering the welfare of a child. Under Section 2C:24-4 of the New Jersey Statutes, it is illegal to:
- Cause or permit “a child to engage in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act if the person knows, has reason to know or intends that the prohibited act may be photographed, filmed, reproduced, or reconstructed in any manner;”
- Take a photo or video of “a child in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act;” or,
- Knowingly distribute or possess “an item depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child.”